[Skip to Content]Privacy Policy
China Japan

Hotel Nikko San Francisco Statement of Privacy

Last Updated: June 25, 2018
At Hotel Nikko San Francisco ("Hotel", "we", "us" or "our"), the privacy and confidentiality of information of users and guests is very important to us. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of all our guest and clients and other user information. This Statement of Privacy ("Privacy Policy") describes what personal information we collect through our website ("Site") and at our hotel, how we use it and with whom we share such information.
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or to comply with changes in the law. We will post such changes on our Site and where possible, notify users of any material changes by emailing them at the email address we have on our file. By using our Site and hotel, you accept and agree to this Privacy Policy and any changes that we may make to it.
The controller of personal information under this Privacy Policy is Hotel Nikko San Francisco, 222 Mason Street, San Francisco, CA 94102.
Hotel has no intention to use your personal information or disclose identifiable user information to any third party without prior consent of our guest and clientele user, except as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DOES THE HOTEL COLLECT AND PROCESS

Hotel Nikko San Francisco has provided our guest and clientele with the Site that delivers our Hotel information, resources and other services that we believe is most relevant to you. In achieving this goal, part of the operation of our Site includes the gathering of certain types of information about Site users.
This Privacy Policy covers two types of information gathered at the Site, personal and "other." The term "personal information" refers to data you voluntarily provide in connection with use of the Site that identifies you and/or the company on whose behalf you are accessing and using the Site. Personal information includes, for example your name, e-mail address, phone number, credit card information, company affiliation, physical address, reservation information, job information, and other information that can be used to identify you.
The term "other data" refers to general information regarding users of the Site that relates to use of the Site, for example, data collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies, browser and device data, Site traffic patterns, the number of visits to certain pages, visits from other web sites or to third-party web sites linked to the Site, use of particular services and interest in services, information or features of the Site or other parties made available through or found at the Site, and aggregated data. To the extent other data reveal your specific identity or relate to an individual, we will treat such other data as personal information.

How We Use the Personal lnformation We Collect

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we obtain from you is used only for the purposes explained to you in this Policy. In general, the legal bases for the Hotel's processing activities include processing personal information as necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations (such as providing accommodations), compliance with our legal obligations, protect the safety of our employees and guests, as well as for our legitimate business interests, and with your consent, where applicable.
The following more specifically describes how we use certain personal information:

Requests for Information/Email Lists

You may wish to submit an information request about our Hotel, participate in one of our promotions or subscribe to our e-mail or postal mail lists. For example, you can subscribe at our Site to receive email promotions, in which case we will ask you to provide your name, e-mail address, zip, country, your interests and other information you may wish to provide. We use this information to provide your promotions tailored to your interests. In the event you opt to provide us with this information, we will only use it for the purposes to which you consented.

Reservation or On-property Procedure

  • When you make a reservation and you stay at our Hotel, we process your name, address, contact information, along with the details of your stay (arrival and departure day and time, vehicle information and information regarding others traveling or staying with you), on the basis of our contractual relationship with you. We also process such data for our business interests, including for marketing, service improvements, analytics and to provide personalize service to our guests.
  • If you decide to make an online reservation at the Site, you will be linked to a reservation interface and a third party booking engine ("Booking Engine") provided by SynXis. While it may appear to be part of the Hotel's Site.
  • The Hotel collects certain additional personal information during registration/check-in (such as national ID or passport information) for verification of your identity.
  • For the protection of our staff, guests and visitors the Hotel uses closed circuit camera television and other security measures that may capture or record images of guests and visitors in public areas of the Hotel, such as Driveway, Lobby, Restaurants, Guestroom Hallways, Health club, Pool and Outdoor Patios.

Group Event Information

  • We process the personal information obtained in connection with your meeting or event on the basis of our contractual relationship with you and for our business interests, including for marketing, service improvements, analytics and service personalization, as well as fulfillment of services. If you provide personal information for others, you represent and warrant that you have the right to provide us that information for processing under this Privacy Policy.

Direct Marketing

  • We use your personal information to send you marketing messages on the basis of your consent, such as when you sign up for our email promotions. You may withdraw your consent for direct marketing communications at any time by contacting us at privacy@hotelnikkosf.com or by selecting "unsubscribe" in the e-mail marketing message.

Survey Information

  • We ask our users and guests to complete surveys from time to time. Completion of the Hotel's surveys is voluntary. The Hotel processes the information obtained from surveys for business interests, including analytics, marketing, and service improvement to help the Hotel serve you better.

Promotional Campaign

  • Participation in our promotional offerings is voluntary. The Hotel processes information collected from such participation based on your consent and as necessary to administer the offering. We also use certain data for our business purposes, including for marketing.

Social Media

  • Participation in the Hotel's social media activities and offerings is voluntary. The Hotel processes information collected from social media participation on the basis of your consent and in furtherance of our related business interests, including for marketing and analytics.

Job Information

  • We post job openings on our Site. If you submit a job application through the Site, we collect your name, address, phone, email address, and prior job experience and resume. This feature on our Site is powered by JobVite, which is a third-party recruiting and application tracking system. Please see https://www.jobvite.com/privacy-policy/ for this privacy policy. We are not responsible for their privacy practice.

Market Segmentation of our Guest

  • The Hotel uses personal information to divide large groups of consumers into sub-groups of consumers (known as segments) based on common characteristics such as geography, behavior, or demographics. For example, if you travel frequently to the Hotel and book a breakfast package, we may send you a special offer for the breakfast package.
The online promotions form that is accessible on this Site will provide an opt-in and an opt-out button to allow you to choose to participate or not to participate in Hotel postal mailing, email newsletters, email promotions, and future online marketing. You may request to be removed from our lists at any time by following the easy "unsubscribe" feature on all emails distributed to our lists, or by contacting us at privacy@hotelnikkosf.com.
The Hotel may collect and use personal information that you submit at the Site in any manner that is consistent with uses stated in this Privacy Policy or explained elsewhere on the Site at the point you submit such personal information. At the time you submit personal information or make a request, the intended use of the personal information you submit will be explained. Your consent to use your personal information is consent for all uses stated in this Privacy Policy or explained elsewhere at the Site at the point you submit such personal information. Please do not provide any personal information or request any communications on behalf of an individual or company if you are not authorized to provide the personal information or make the request.

With Whom We Share Personal Information

We may share your information, including personal information, as follows:
  • Affiliates. We may disclose the information we collect from you to our affiliates or subsidiaries solely for the purpose of providing the Site and our services to you; however, if we do so, their use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information will be maintained by such affiliates and subsidiaries in accordance with this Policy. Personal information is also shared with the Booking Engine when you make a reservation online.
  • Hotel Partners. We may disclose your personal information with Hotel partners if you have opted in for email promotions, solely for the purpose of making package offers with local Hotel partners. Otherwise we do not sell, rent or share any of your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.
  • Service Providers. We may disclose the information we collect from you to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf ("Service Providers"). For example, we may contract with Service Providers to provide certain services, such as hosting and maintenance, data storage and management, and marketing and promotions. We only provide our Service Providers with the information or access to information necessary for them to perform these services on our behalf. Each Service Provider must agree to use commercially reasonable security procedures and practices, appropriate to the nature of the information involved, in order to protect your personal information from unauthorized acquisition, access, use, or disclosure. Service Providers are prohibited from using personal information other than as authorized by Hotel.
  • Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company.
  • In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a subpoena.
  • To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms and Conditions or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may share aggregate or de-identified information about users, such as Usage Data, with third parties and publicly for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes. However, in such cases, your Usage Data does not identify you individually.

Access, Correction, and Deletion of Personal Information

If you would like to review, correct, update, suppress, restrict or delete Personal information that you have previously provided to us, you can contact us at privacy@hotelnikkosf.com. In your request, please indicate specifically the personal information you would like to have changed or suppressed from our database, or other limitations you would like to put on our use of your personal information. For your protection, we only fulfill requests for personal information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before fulfilling your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.
We may need retain certain data for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions or to comply with legal or accounting obligations. There may also be residual data that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed. In addition, there may be certain data that we may not allow you to review for legal, security or other reasons.
Please see the section entitled European Union Data Subjects for more information regarding the rights of European Union data subjects.

Retention

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We use the following criteria to determine the applicable retention periods: (a) while we have an active relationship; (b) as necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations; (c) as necessary to fulfill a legal or accounting obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them); and (d) when retention is advisable based on our legal position (such as, for statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

To enable features at the Site, the Hotel may assign one or more "cookies" to your Internet browser. Cookies, among other things, speed navigation through our Site, keep track of information so that you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our Site, and may provide you with customized content. A cookie is an Internet mechanism composed of a small text file containing a unique identification number that permits a web server to send small pieces of information or text by means of your browser and place them on your computer's hard drive for storage. This text lets the web server know if you have previously visited the web page.
We use cookies to collect and maintain aggregated data (such as the number of visitors to the Site) to help us see which areas are most popular with our users and improve and update the content on our Site. While in the process of browsing our Site, you also provide us with information that doesn't reveal your personal identity -- what type of destination you're exploring, for example. We use this aggregated data only as explained in this Privacy Policy. We do not connect aggregated data to any name, address, or other identifying personal information.
You may occasionally receive cookies from unaffiliated companies or organizations, to the extent they place advertising on our Site or are linked to the Site. These third-party cookies may collect information about you when you "click" on their advertising or content or link. Our systems do not recognize browser "Do Not Track" signals, but several of our Service Providers who utilize these cookies or web beacons on our Site enable you to opt out of targeted advertising practices. To learn more about these advertising practices or to opt out of this type of advertising, you can visit www.networkadvertising.org or www.aboutads.info/choices/.
Third Party Analytics. We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Site and Services. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Services. We use these tools to help us improve our Services, performance and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services. We do not share your personal information with these third parties unless we have your prior consent to do so.

European Union Data Subjects

Hotel intends to comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation with respect to data subject in the European Union. If you are a resident of the European Union, you have the right to:
  • Find out if we use your personal information, to access your personal information, and receive copies of your personal information.
  • Withdraw any express consent that you have provided to the processing of your personal information at any time without penalty.
  • Access your personal information and have it corrected or amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Obtain a transferable copy of some of your personal information which can be transferred to another provider when the personal information was processed based on your consent.
  • If you believe your personal information is inaccurate, no longer necessary for our business purposes, or if you object to our processing of your personal data, you also have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data pending our investigation and/or verification of your claim.
  • Request your personal information be deleted or restricted under certain circumstances.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please contact us at privacy@hotelnikkosf.com.
If you are in the European Union and are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your personal information in violation of the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (also known as Data Protection Authority) in your European Union country.

Notice to California Residents/Your California Privacy Rights

A business subject to California Civil Code section 1798.83 is required to disclose to its California customers, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the business has disclosed personal information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed, for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. Please note that under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a customer request once during any calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us at privacy@hotelnikkosf.com.

Security

We maintain physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of information transmitted to us through this Site or Services. However, no data transmission over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect information transmitted on or through the Site, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit on or through the Site, and you do so at your own risk.

Links To Other Websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites, including websites that collect data or solicit personal information, or allow others to send you such links. A link to a third party's website does not mean that we endorse it or that we are affiliated with it. We do not exercise control over third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy and security policies and practices. You access such third-party websites or content at your own risk. We encourage users to be aware when they leave this Site and to read the privacy policy of a third-party Site before providing any information to the third party website.

Children's Privacy

We never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13. If we are notified that we have collected personal Information from a person under 13 we will delete that information. Our Site is a general audience website.

Processing in the United States

Please be aware that, depending on your location, your personal information and communications may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state, province, or country. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that we store all information in the United States. The laws in the United States may not be as protective of your privacy as those in your location. By using the Site or Services, you agree that the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of your personal information and communications will be governed by the applicable laws in the United States.

Contact Us

You may contact us at any time with questions, concerns and complaints at privacy@hotelnikkosf.com.
5.0 / 5
21 Reviews
Write to us!!
Would you like to share your stay experience? We are happy to hear.
Yes, SureNo, Thanks
Before you go...
Book direct for Best Rate Guarantee, as well as Complimentary Premium Wireless Internet
Book now